Golden Eagle flying Bird Taxidermy

The Golden Eagle

Class: Aves
Order: Accipitriformes
Family: Accipitridae
Genus: Aquila
Species: Aquila chrysaetos

Log No: 9089
A10 No: 530181/01
MicroChip No: 806000000806023

Length: 5′ Height: 9′  Width: 4′

Category:

Description

Golden Eagle winning UK Bird Taxidermy Competition 2015

I was lucky enough to get an eagle in very good condition, mostly falconers birds are flown and have some damage ti there primary and tail feathers this would make a taxidermy flying pose of an eagle not viable. So the challenge was on to try and recreate the splendour of these beautiful birds as a taxidermy mount.

I like to start with an idea or good reference photo and tweak the idea until I feel it may work as a taxidermy piece.

 

The Golden Eagle

Golden eagle - Aquila chrysaetos
Conservation status
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Accipitriformes
Family: Accipitridae
Genus: Aquila
Species: A. chrysaetos
Binomial name
Aquila chrysaetos(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cypron-Range Aquila chrysaetos.svg
Light brown : Wintering onlyBrown : Breeding only

Dark brown : All-year

Synonyms
Falco chrysaëtos Linnaeus, 1758